Manitoba Book Awards 2019 Recipients

May. 4 2019
Anita Daher
Congratulations

Congratulations to all recipients of the Manitoba Books awards announced Friday, May 3rdat the Winnipeg Art Gallery, with a special cheer for TWUC member David A. Robertson who was runner up in the Manitoba Indigenous Writer of the Year Award, and winner of the McNally Robinson Book for Young People Award: Older Category.

 

2019 MB Book Awards Results:

 

McNally Robinson Book of the Year Award, English 

Glitter and Fall: Laozi's Dao De Jing: Transinhalations by Di Brandt, published by Turnstone Press 
Paul Is Dead
 by C.C. Benison, published by Signature Editions
WINNER: More Abandoned Manitoba: Rivers, Rails and Ruins by Gordon Goldsborough, published by Great Plains Publications

 

McNally Robinson Book for Young People Awards: Older category, English 

Ark Land by Scott A. Ford, published by ChiZine Publications (ChiGraphic)
WINNER: Monsters by David A. Robertson, published by HighWater Press, an imprint of Portage & Main Press 
Trouble Never Sleeps by Stephanie Tromly, published by Penguin Random House

 

Manitoba Indigenous Writer of the Year Award/ Prix de l’écrivain.e autochtone manitobain.e de l’année (The Centre for Creative Writing and Oral Culture at the University of Manitoba), English/Français/Indigenous Languages) 

Joseph Bird
RUNNER UP: Rosanna Deerchild
Dallas Hunt
RUNNER UP: David A. Robertson
WINNER: Tasha Spillett

 

Le Prix littéraire Rue-Deschambault (established as biennial, for books published in 2017 and 2018) (Province of Manitoba, Department of Sport, Culture and Heritage), Français 

Empreintes par Lise Gaboury-Diallo, publié par Les Éditions du Blé 
WINNER: L’enfant rouge par Bertrand Nayet, publié par Les Éditions du Blé 
Une terrasse en mai par Simone Chaput, publié par Leméac Éditeur

 

Margaret Laurence Award for Fiction (Province of Manitoba, Department of Sport, Culture and Heritage), English 

Lost Aria by Carmelo Militano, published by Ekstasis Editions 
Paul Is Dead by C.C. Benison, published by Signature Editions 
WINNER: Small Predators by Jennifer Ilse Black, published by ARP Books

 

Alexander Kennedy Isbister Award for Non-Fiction/Prix Alexander-Kennedy-Isbister pour les études et essais (Province of Manitoba, Department of Sport, Culture and Heritage), English/Français 

Bird-Bent Grass: A Memoir, in Pieces by Kathleen Venema, published by Wilfrid Laurier University Press 
Coming Back to Jail: Women, Trauma, and Criminalization by Elizabeth Comack, published by Fernwood Publishing 
The Emperor’s Orphans by Sally Ito, published by Turnstone Press 
Literary Impostors: Canadian Autofiction of the Early Twentieth Century by Rosmarin Heidenreich, published by McGill-Queen’s University Press 
Seeking the Fabled City: The Canadian Jewish Experience by Allan Levine, published by McClelland & Stewart 
WINNER: Structures of Indifference: An Indigenous Life and Death in a CanadianCity by Mary Jane Logan McCallum and Adele Perry, published by University of Manitoba Press

 

Mary Scorer Award for Best Book by a Manitoba Publisher/Prix Mary-Scorer pour le meilleur livre par un éditeur du Manitoba (sponsored by Friesens), English/Français 

More Abandoned Manitoba: Rivers, Rails and Ruins by Gordon Goldsborough, design by Relish New Brand Experience, published by Great Plains Publications 
Rooster Town: The History of an Urban Métis Community, 1901 – 1961 by Evelyn Peters, Matthew Stock, and Adrian Werner, cover design by Frank Reimer, interior design by Jess Koroscil, cover photo by Gerry Cairns (Winnipeg Free Press collection), published by University of Manitoba Press 
Sea Over Bow: A North Atlantic Crossing by Linda Kenyon, cover design by Doowah Design, published by Signature Editions

WINNER: Stolen City: Racial Capitalism and the Making of Winnipeg by Owen Toews, cover and interior design by Urbanink, published by ARP Books 
You Don’t Know Me, But You Love Me: The Lives of Dick Miller by Caelum Vatnsdal, cover and interior design by Relish New Brand Experience, published by ARP Books 

 

Eileen McTavish Sykes Award for Best First Book by a Manitoba author (The Winnipeg Foundation), English 

Clean Sweep by Michael J. Clark, published by ECW Press 
Learning the Hard Way by Joseph Bird, published by Goldrock Press 
Night Became Years by Jason Stefanik, published by Coach House Books 
WINNER: Surviving the City, written by Tasha Spillett, illustrated by Natasha Donovan, published by HighWater Press, an imprint of Portage & Main Press

 

Carol Shields Winnipeg Book Award/Prix littéraire Carol-Shields de la ville de Winnipeg (The Winnipeg Arts Council with funding from the City of Winnipeg), English/Français 

Jonny Appleseed by Joshua Whitehead, published by Arsenal Pulp Press 
Little Fish by Casey Plett, published by Arsenal Pulp Press 
Night Became Years by Jason Stefanik, published by Coach House Books 
Small Predators by Jennifer Ilse Black, published by ARP Books 
WINNER: Stolen City: Racial Capitalism and the Making of Winnipeg by Owen Toews, published by ARP Books

 

Manuela Dias Design and Illustration awards/Prix Manuela-Dias de conception graphique et d’illustration en édition (no cash prize), English/Français/Indigenous Languages 

          I. Book design

Family of Spies: Paris by Jodi Carmichael, design by Relish New Brand Experience, interior illustrations by Jamie Gatta, published by Yellow Dog, an imprint of Great Plains Publications  
Inuit Stories of Being and Rebirth: Gender, Shamanism, and the Third Sex by Bernard Saladin d’Anglure, cover design by Marvin Harder, interior design by Jess Koroscil, cover art by Pitaloosie Saila (Arctic Madonna, Winnipeg Art Gallery collection), published by University of Manitoba Press  
Rooster Town: The History of an Urban Métis Community, 1901 – 1961 by Evelyn Peters, Matthew Stock, and Adrian Werner, cover design by Frank Reimer, interior design by Jess Koroscil, cover photo by Gerry Cairns (Winnipeg Free Press collection), published by University of Manitoba Press 
WINNER: Small Predators by Jennifer Ilse Black, cover artwork and design by Kenneth Lavallee, interior design by Relish New Brand Experience, published by ARP Books  
Stolen City: Racial Capitalism and the Making of Winnipeg by Owen Toews, cover and interior design by Urbanink, published by ARP Books  
Structures of Indifference: An Indigenous Life and Death in a Canadian City by Mary Jane Logan McCallum and Adele Perry, cover design by Mike Carroll, interior design by Jess Koroscil, published by University of Manitoba Press  

 

          II. General illustration 

compositions de J.R. Léveillé, maquette de couverture de Bernard Léveillé, mise en page de Bernard Léveillé et Chanh To (Rinella Printers), et Philippe Dupas (Appeal Graphics), publié par Les Éditions du Blé 
Exploring the Old Trans-Canada East: Canada’s Route 66 by Clint Cannon, design by Kendra Jacob-Azevedo, maps by Dawn Huck, published by Heartland Associates Inc. 
WINNER: IKWE: Honouring Women, Life Givers, and Water Protectors, written and illustrated by Jackie Traverse, image editing and cover design by Melody Morrissette, published by Roseway Publishing, an imprint of Fernwood Publishing  
Warehouse Journal: Volume 27, edited and designed by Liana Thomson and Jinnette Alvaran, published by University of Manitoba Faculty of Architecture 

 

          III. Graphic novel

Pemmican Wars (Vol. 1 of A Girl Called Echo), written by Katherena Vermette, illustrated by Scott B. Henderson, coloured by Donovan Yaciuk, published by HighWater Press, an imprint of Portage & Main Press 
WINNER: Surviving the City, written by Tasha Spillett, illustrated by Natasha Donovan, design by Relish New Brand Experience, cover art by Natasha Donovan, lettering by Donovan Yaciuk, published by HighWater Press, an imprint of Portage & Main Press  
Window Horses: the Poetic Persian Epiphany of Rosie Ming, written by Ann Marie Fleming, illustrations and cover artwork by Kevin Langdale, cover design by Ryan Ferrier, published by Bedside Press 

 

          IV. Children’s Illustrated

Held over to next year.  

 

Chris Johnson Award for Best Play by a Manitoba Playwright/Prix Chris-Johnson pour la meilleure pièce par un dramaturge manitobain (established as biennial for plays published or produced in 2017 and 2018) (Manitoba Association of Playwrights), English/Français 

Deserter by Daniel Thau-Eleff, produced by Moving Target Theatre Company   
L’Ennemi du Peuple par Rhéal Cenerini, produite par le Cercle Molière, publiée par Les Éditions du Blé 
WINNER: The Flats by Ginny Collins, produced by Prairie Theatre Exchange and Cercle Molière  
How the Heavens Go by Joseph Aragon, produced by Prairie Theatre Exchange 
Nanabozho et Le Tambour par Rhéal Cenerini, produite par le Cercle Molière, publiée par Les Éditions du Blé 
Sarah Ballenden by Maureen Hunter, produced by the Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre, published by Scirocco Drama, an imprint of J. Gordon Shillingford Publishing